West End Te Kura Ō Mōrere

Staff / Class Organisation – 2019

  • TEACHER ALLOCATION STAFFING

Principal : Mike Clarke

Associate Principal Senior Classes:    Peter Horne –

released to do schoolwide ICT teaching support, Literacy enhancement through ICT (Room 16), administration, senior team pastoral care teacher/student support

Associate Principal Junior Classes:    Catherine Cooper –

released to do targeted junior team teaching,  administration, junior team pastoral care teacher/student support, transitions to school.

 

Scale A Teachers :

Senior Syndicate Classroom Teachers

Room 1           Warren Smart                                         Year 5 & 6

Room 13         Becky (.8)  &  Gary Bruckner (.2)       Year 5 & 6

Room 14         Jo Ross                                                        Year 5 & 6

Room 5           Carri-Anne Stone                                     Year  5

Room 2           Jeff Cocker                                                 Year 4

Room 3           Charlotte Symes (.5)   &Wendy Kitto (.5)    Year 3 & 4

Room 4           Ann-Maree Lightbody                       Year 3 & 4

Junior Syndicate Classroom Teachers

Room 12         Julie-Anne Hall                                   Year 3

Room 11         Belinda Baldwin                                 Year 3

Room 7           Megan Careswell-King                       Year 2

Room 17         Sally Greer                                          Year 2

Room 6           Anitra Roberts                                    Year 1 & 2

Room 8           Laura George                                      Year 1 & 2

Room 9           Diane Smith                                        Year 0 & Year 1

Room 10         Alana Thompson                                Year 0 & Year 1 

Room 15         Greta Dean                                         Year 0 

Classroom Release:   

Gary Bruckner (Senior Team)

Janet Muggeridge & Kim Ramsay (Junior Team)

Learning Assistance (Part Time Teachers) :

Junior Team                            Janet Muggeridge      (.4)

Senior Team                           Michele Lace               (.4)

ORS                                         Michele Lace               (.2)

Kaiako                                    Peter Taylor – Te Reo, Tikanga, Kapa Haka

 

  • SUPPORT STAFF
  1. School Secretary Christine Hurrell
  2. Teacher Aides Christine Hucker – Classroom Support & Librarian

                                    Linda Leighton – Classroom Support & School Resources

Edwina Rowlands – ESOL – Special Needs

Trish Potter HPP – Rainbow Reading & Friendship Club

                                    Natalie Wallace & Kirsty McKibbin – ORS Special Needs

                                    Fiona Christiansen – Classroom Support                             

  1. Caretaker Rhyss Taylor
  2. Cleaners Contractors Taranaki Associated Cleaners