Staff and Class Organisation – 2016

Principal : Mike Clarke

Associate Principal Senior Classes:    Peter Horne –
released to do schoolwide ICT teaching support, Literacy enhancement through ICT (Room 16), administration, senior team pastoral care teacher/student support
Associate Principal Junior Classes:    Catherine Cooper –
released to do targeted junior team teaching,  administration, junior team pastoral care teacher/student support, transitions to school.
Scale A Teachers :
Senior Syndicate Classroom Teachers :

Room 1           Warren Smart                  Year 5&6
Room 13         Becky Bruckner (.8) & Gary Bruckner (.2)    Year 5&6
Room 2           Alex Shipkov                    Year 5&6
Room 4           Ann-Maree Lightbody          Year 4 & 5
Room 3           Jo Francis-Alles (.5) & Charlotte Symes (.5)   Year 3 & 4
Room 5           Carri-Anne Stone                     Year 3 & 4
Room 14         Jeff Cocker                         Year 3 & 4

Junior Syndicate Classroom Teachers

Room 12         Sophia O’Connor               Year 2 & 3
Room 6           Brooke Duffull                   Year 1 & 2
Room 7           Diane Smith                        Year 1 & 2
Room 8           Ben Hitchcock                   Year 1 & 2
Room 11         Belinda Baldwin                 Year 1
Room 9           Sally Greer                           Year 0 & Year 1
Room 10         Alana Thompson               Year 0 & Year 1          

Classroom Release:
Gary Bruckner (Senior Team)
Janet Muggeridge (Junior Team)

Learning Assistance (Part Time Teachers)
Junior Team                                Janet Muggeridge      (.5)
Senior Team                                Michele Lace               (.4)
ORS                                                 Michele Lace               (.2)
Maori Tikanga and Te Reo     Peter Taylor

SUPPORT STAFF
School Secretary                        Christine Hurrell
Teacher Aides
Christine Hucker – Classroom Support & Librarian
Linda Leighton – Classroom Support & School Resources
Edwina Rowlands – ESOL – Special Needs
Trish Potter HPP – Rainbow Reading & Friendship Club
Jo McLaren – Special Needs
Te Awhina McCabe / Bernadette Forsyth – ORS Special Needs
Caretaker                                    Ray Hoskin

 BOARD OF TRUSTEES

Chairperson:  Mr Andrew Sherman
Members :      Mr Dean Larsen, Mr Wayne Boyd, Mrs Dianne Roberts, Mr Chris Pye, Mr Mark Dickie,
                            Mr Boyd Benton, Mr Mike Clarke (Principal), Mr Peter Horne (Associate Principal & Staff Representative)