West End Te Kura Ō Mōrere

Staff / Class Organisation – 2018

  • TEACHER ALLOCATION STAFFING

Principal : Mike Clarke

 Associate Principal Senior Classes:    Peter Horne –

released to do schoolwide ICT teaching support, Literacy enhancement through ICT (Room 16), administration, senior team pastoral care teacher/student support

Associate Principal Junior Classes:    Catherine Cooper –

released to do targeted junior team teaching,  administration, junior team pastoral care teacher/student support, transitions to school.

Scale A Teachers :

Senior Syndicate Classroom Teachers :

 Room 1           Warren Smart                                     Year 5 & 6

 Room 13         Becky (.8)  &  Gary Bruckner (.2)       Year 5 & 6

Room 2           Jo Ross                                                 Year 5 & 6

Room 5           Carri-Anne Stone                                Year 4 & 5

Room 3           Charlotte Symes (.5)   & Wendy Kitto (.5)       Year 3 & 4

Room 4           Ann-Maree Lightbody                       Year 3 & 4

Room 14         Jeff Cocker                                          Year 3 & 4

Junior Syndicate Classroom Teachers

Room 12         Julie-Anne Hall                                   Year 2 & 3

Room 11         Belinda Baldwin                                 Year 2 & 3

Room 6           Sandy Weir & Megan Careswell-King           Year 1 & 2

Room 7           Brooke Duffull                                    Year 1 & 2

Room 8           Anitra Roberts                                    Year 1 & 2

Room 9           Diane Smith                                        Year 0 & Year 1

Room 10         Alana Thompson                                Year 0 & Year 1                                                

Room 17         Sally Greer                                          Year 0 & Year 1

                       

Classroom Release:   

Gary Bruckner (Senior Team)

 Janet Muggeridge (Junior Team)

Learning Assistance (Part Time Teachers) :

 Junior Team                            Janet Muggeridge      (.4)

  Senior Team                           Michele Lace               (.4)

  ORS                                         Michele Lace               (.2)

 Kaiako                                     Peter Taylor – Te Reo, Tikanga, Kapa Haka

SUPPORT STAFF

  1. School Secretary Christine Hurrell

  2. Teacher Aides Christine Hucker – Classroom Support & Librarian

                                    Linda Leighton – Classroom Support & School Resources

Edwina Rowlands – ESOL – Special Needs

Trish Potter HPP – Rainbow Reading & Friendship Club

                                    Te Awhina McCabe & Kirsty McKibbin – ORS Special Needs

                                    Fiona Christiansen – Classroom Support

                                    Christine Bigham – Classroom Support

                                   

  1. Caretaker Rhyss Taylor

  2. Cleaners Kathleen Heu / Margaret Sansom